The Influence and Prospect by the Economic Structural Reform of Asian Countries after Asia Crisis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12630072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionSoka University Institute for Systems Science
Principal Investigator
HUANG Kuokuang  Soka University, Institute for Systems Science, Instructor, システム科学研究所, 講師 (00267494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKI Toshio  Sapporo Gakuin University, Department of Economic, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60326519)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAsia Crisis / Financial System / Reconstruction Measure / Policy Evaluation / FUGI Model / Scenario Forecast / 構造改革課題 / 現地ヒアリング調査
Research Abstract
Although the East Asia area (NIEs, ASEAN4, China) had attained growth high former generally, confusion of the currency and economy, which stemmed from Thailand in July 97, affected neighboring countries in an instant. It is generated against the background of globalization and a large amount of capital movements of finance and a capital market, and the market participant's change of how to catch the investment environment brings about the rapid inversion of a private capital flow, and since this Asian currency crisis has the feature of causing the sudden drop of currency or a stock price, it is also called the 21st century type currency crisis.
In this report, the cause and background of a currency crisis are analyzed first, and it is engaged in the subject for returning to the growth course in which an Asian area is maintainable, and the subject which should be made in preparation for a future crisis are performed from the objective viewpoint through the comparative analysis.
Next, the present condition of macroeconomic-interdependence that the Asia-Pacific region can be set is grasped positively, and it is focused on the measures and the structural reform after the crisis, so that the subject should be made from now on by hearing investigation to the policy maker and specialist of countries is clarified.
Asian economy would be on truck once again not a high economic growth in short term but sustainable growth in long term when construction adjustment would be held steadily.