History study of personnel management in South Korean public sector: Origin of living-expenses guarantee type compensation system and its modification during the later period of economic development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12630076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
KIM Yongki  Faculty of Commerce, Otaru University of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (90281873)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSouth Korea / industrial relations / seniority wage system / living wage / personnel management / labor standard / public sector management / labor control / 韓国の雇用システム / 韓国の労務管理 / 年功的処遇制度 / 生活保障型処遇制度 / 雇用・労働の国際比較史 / 経済開発と労務管理 / 韓国の労働運動史 / 電力産業の労務管理 / 労務管理 / 雇用制度 / 企業福祉 / 内部労働市場 / よいジョブ / ホワイトカラー化
Research Abstract
This study is examining positively the management labor relations, the actual conditions of personnel management in the company level, and the enactment circumstances of the 1953 labor standard act in South Korea for 1945-60 years. The results can be summarized to the following points. First, the most important outcome of this study is to contribute to filling the blank in labor and management history study in South Korea. Continuity and discontinuity before and after the independence in 1945 has become clearer. Secondly, differing from popular view, it was also shown clearly that the internal labor market type employment practices were already materialized as a system securing living expenses for their employees before the advent of the big business era by economic development. These findings suggest that the popular internal labor market theory that emphasizes the effect of firm-specific skills especially in big enterprises is not sufficient to explain the case of South Korea. Thirdly, some political approaches have focused on pressures from labor movement or other social groups. However, they don't answer to the question why workers had not searched for other alternatives but for such a system only. This study indicates, when we consider the historical background of a specific compensation system, it will be useful to regard it as a part of company welfare and position it into the whole social welfare system.