A Historical Analysis on Boards of Directors and Corporate Governances of Giant Corporations in the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12630078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Akitake  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Economics and Management, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (20103228)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscorporate governance / management control / stockholders' counterrevolution / directors / officers / internal labor market / internal promotion / giant corporations / 経営者革命 / ゼネラル・エレクトリック社 / デュポン社
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to understand the historical transition of corporate governances of giant corporations in the United States through the examination of careers of their directors and officers for 100 years from 1900 to 2000. In order to do so, a data base on their careers of the 25 largest corporations was compiled for every 20 years from 1899.
Analyses on directors show transitions from the owners control in the early 20^<th> Century to the management control through the managerial revolution, and to the restoration of stockholder sovereignty. However, what is now going on is requiring more research.
Next, analyses on officers were conducted. Because the overwhelming majority of officers had already been occupied by internally-promoted managers before World War II, it would not be wrong to say that the managerial revolution in officers had almost completed before then.
The lenth of service and academic background of officers are main issues on officers after World War II. Analyses on service term make it clear that the internal labor market for managers and officers had been established through internal promotion systems before 1959. However, data in 1999 shows the external labor market has begun to be used actively instead of the internal one.
After World War II, almost all officers had bachelor's degrees, and they began to have higher degrees. Recently, the degree that officers were required seems to become master. This imply that managers and officers armed with professional knowledge instead of firm-specific one have began to behave actively in the external market.
Ultimately, it can be said that the recent change above mentioned is shaking the management control which has been prevail in corporate governances.