The research of the Shinshu silkworm-egg traders in the late Tokugawa Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12630079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HASEBE Hiroshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Economics and Management, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (50164835)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSilkworm-egg trading / Sericulture industry / Ueda / village community / family and kinship kite / long term personal contract / silkworm-egg trading market / Sindatsu Region / 上塩尻村 / 蚕種業 / 農村市場 / 在方商入 / 地域市場 / 村組織 / 家族 / 市場 / 蚕種 / 上塩尻 / 長期取引 / 商人 / 蚕種仲間
Research Abstract
This research aimed to analyze the Shinsyu-Ueda silkworm-egg traders' activity from the viewpoints of two matters. The one is what sorts of peculiar contract system the silkworm-egg trading activity had in the late Tokugawa Era and another is what kind of village community the peasant traders had behind their activities. The results of 3 years research project can be summarized following three points ; 1) the activity of Kamishiojiri silkworm-egg trader was the main stream of market economy development at the Ueda region since the end of 18th century. 2) the peculiar producing and trading style of Kamishiojiri silkworm -egg traders was characterized by some elements such as the self manufacturing system, the extended manufacturing( Kiridashi), the buying-in system from some producing districts and the long term reliable transaction (so called Taneba Torihiki). 3) The base camp of those peasant traders was family and family groups which were composed with complicated human relation such as kinship relation ( Dozoku ). Such relations supported the traders behind their economic activities. The peasant household and family was different from modern peasant family-household.