Comparative Historical Study on the Relation of the Modern Cities to the State
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12630080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
BABA Satoshi  Graduate School of Economics, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (40192710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBAMURA Atsuki  St.Andrew's University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学部, 教授 (10196438)
KAKU Sachio  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究院, 教授 (30024988)
IMAI Katsuhito  Musashi University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (10062853)
MOCHIDA Nobuki  Graduate School of Economics, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (20157829)
ITOH Shigeru  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Department of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Professor, 畜産学部, 教授 (00003145)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMayor / Salaried Expert System / Honorary System / Poor Relief System / Urban System / Housing Conditions / Local Public Finance / 人工急増地域 / 企業城下町 / 都市と国家 / 都市化 / 都市政策 / 日独比較史
Research Abstract
The purpose of this joint research project is to clarify the historical character of the modern cities, which practiced the various policies as the measures for the solution of the various urban problems. We pay attention to the relation of the modern cities to the state, and compare the case of Japan to that of Germany. The main results are as follows : 1. the principle of local public administrations in Japanese city followed German path, and had been shifted from the honorary system to the salaried expert system. But the decentralization movement had been frustrated, and the principle had to adjust to the socio-economic conditions in Japan. 2. The German city council and mayor system also influenced the Japanese system. Though there was such an excellent figure as Hajime Seki, the mayor of Osaka, the Japanese local authority depended on the state and prefectures in comparison to Germany. 3. The German poor relief system (the Elberfelder System) was the model of the Homen-Iin-Seido (district committee system), which was established by the Osaka prefecture in 1918. But implication of the honorary system, activities of commissioners and funds of the latter are different from the former. 4. There can be also a difference in the urban system between two countries. From the viewpoint of port planning, the difference of initial conditions of cities had influenced the relationships between the large cities seriously. The relations of Tokyo to Yokohama and that of Osaka to Kobe was not the same. 5. The housing conditions in prewar Japan have not been analyzed detailed in comparison to Germany. The analysis of the conditions in Tokyo about 1930 indicates that the land rent and the ratio of the population engaged in commerce determined the house rent and the size of a rented house.