Population Trend and Social Change under the Environmental Change at the Ryukyu-Okinawa Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12630082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionYOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Wataru  YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Economics, professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70221744)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordstropical medicine / malaria / epidemiological transition / occupation policy / 琉球・沖縄 / 評定所文書 / 琉球王朝 / 沖縄 / 台湾 / 天然痘
Research Abstract
The history of malaria in Yaeyama and Miyako is very important topic to analyze in the field of history of tropical medicine and colonial medicine, because huge historical document are available and we have many types of documents. The process of malaria eradication in Yaeyama and Miyako divided three stages, from the Taiwan model to US model, quinine to DDT. That process was related with advance of malaria studies in the field of tropical medicine. The characteristic aspect of malaria eradication program of Japan, colonial Taiwan and the Ryukyu Islands ; Yaeyama, Miyako were the approach to human being by the blood inspection and quinine. Actually the method of anti-malaria measures was advanced under the high level controlling of body. The DDT program was the approach to the anopheles mosquito under the environmental reform theory. The DDT program was the approach to the anopheles mosquito under the environmental reform theory. The WHO conference at Manila in 1954, Morishita Kaoru took part in this conference as only one member of Japan side. He introduced the experience anti-malaria eradication program in colonial Taiwan and then stated the anopheles approach by DDT was better than human approach by quinine for the eradication of malaria. Morishita's role in this conference, I would like to conclude that he was a person who served as an example of how not to behave and emphasize the importance of environmental reform theory in the field of tropical medicine.