Market Integration and Regulation in 15^<th> 〜16^<th> Century Netherlands Grain Circulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12630083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OKUNISHI Takashi  Kobe University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (20211815)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMarket Economy / Grain Circulation / Flanders / the Late Middle Ages / Regulation / Price / 市場 / 穀物 / 広域化
Research Abstract
In this research I analyses the relation between integration and regulation of grain market in Fifteenth & Sixteenth Century Flanders and Brabant with documents and literatures research in Belgium. I made my research into registers of hospitals, abbeys and city government in order to make such phenomena clear as precise grain price movements, variation and change of grain purchase of hospitals, non-commercial procurement of abbeys and city government activities at the steep price rise periods. According to this research I published two articles and one book will be published soon. In this book I combine the result of former research and now research based on this grant-in-aid for scientific research. In these papers I declare ; 1. dynamic change of function of regulation on grain circulation, 2. Variation of centennial function of market that the division of material and informatics circulation., 3. multi pass of market integration.