| Project/Area Number |
12630084
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic history
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TOJO Nobumasa Reseach Center for Coal Mining Materials, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Prof., 石炭研究資料センター, 教授 (90136565)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | the Karatsu coal field / transport of coal / the Matsuura river / uwanibune / the Naval coal mine / Meiji era / 石炭鉱業 / 上荷舟 |
| Research Abstract |
The coal mining industry consists of the process of production and transport. There were some preceding studies about the former process of coal mines in the. Karatsu coal field. But there were no studies about the latter. I set to a task to study the transport by uwanibune(barges) on the Matsuura river and the land transport, from grass to riverside. Then I found the facts as following. 1. the geographical features of the Matsuura river and places of doba(riverside) 2. about uwanibune on the Matsuura river (1) kinds (2) sailors' villages (3) days in which ply between doba and Mitsushima port (4) transport cost and Its percentage of the coal price at Mitsushima port. 3. the transport policy of the Navy Department 4. about the land transport (1) superintendence (2) transport cost The coal seams in Karatsu coal field were inferior to others. But Karatsu became the heart of Japanese coal fields in the early years of Meiji era, because It was blessed with transport by barges. Uwanibune on the Matsuura river were excluded by the construction of the railway in the 31th year of Meiji. I could find the facts of the most important history of the Karatsu coal mines in the early Meiji era. But I was sorry to be forced to change my prearrangement, because I could not find historical materials of coal factors and I am forced to spend much time to analyze Fujitas' nagatyo materials.