Heavy-industrialization of Japan and Strategy of Showa Denko Co.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12630088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionMeijigakuin University
Principal Investigator
OSHIO Takeshi  Faculty of Economics Meijigakuin University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00103630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 麻島 昭一  専修大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70112745)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsStrategy / Showa Denko Co. / Aluminum / Sky Alumi Co. / Petrochemical industry / Agano River pollution problem / 安西正夫 / 鈴木治雄 / 石油化学工業 / 肥料工業
Research Abstract
We proved that Showa Denko made 4 remarkable strategic decision after World War II. First of all, on aluminum. Showa Denko linked up with Kaiser and Yahata, and established Sky (S of Showa Denko, K of Kaiser and Y of Yahata)-Alumi Co. and realized a excellent strategy through the management of Sky-Alumi. Second, Showa Denko gave up aluminum industry, because it sensed a coming of managerial difficulties of aluminum industry before hand. Third, it started a construction of Oita petrochemical works in bad days of 1970'. It got a hope of petrochemical business for the future by no difficulties of rasing funds in depression. Finally, about Agano River pollution problem, it settled out of court and had a good reputation.