Project/Area Number |
12630091
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | DOSHISHA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SUENAGA Kunitishi Doshisha University, Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60065860)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Ohmi merchant_ / business system / commercial capital / Business history / Japanese-Canadian / Store of long standing / Business ethics / partnership / 日系カナダ移民 / 日系移民 / 商人資本 |
Research Abstract |
The following two results were obtained about an Ohmi merchant house, the Yao Kiheis. First, the accumulation of merchant capital progressed satisfactorily for one hundred sixty two years except several years. The accumulation proceeded slow and steady as a snail's pace. Second, the Yao kiheis made the best use of "Noriai Akinai" which was invented with the aim of meeting the need to raise funds. "Noriai Akinai" was a corporation based on a joint investment or a joint ownership and equivalent to a joint partnership. It was a rational cooperative enterprise which allowed entrepreneurs to conduct business with limited capital, to attain diversification of risks and to efficiently use talent of able entrepreneurs. Prior to the Second World War, A silk company was established by two Japanese-Canadians originally from the Shiga prefecture. Their type of business was going to be wholesale and retail sale of Japanese fabrics(silk or cotton) and miscellaneous arts-and-crafts goods. The organization of the business was a limited partnership. Their equal partnership applied to both assets and liabilities, and included the management of several stores in Calgary, Edmonton, and Regina. Their stores were open for business during and after World War fl. After World War II, "Silk-O-Lina" expanded tremendously consisting of up to 18 stores at its peak time in 1977. The growth strategies of the "Silk-O-Lina" company were similar to the growth strategies used by the Ohmi merchants in all of their store branches in Japan and elsewhere.