The entrepreneur whom the same village group which immigrated produced (Emigration to Hokkaido and Kyushu fishing in Tokushima Prefecture)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12630092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionSetsunan University
Principal Investigator
SATO Masashi  Setsunan University, Business Information ,Professor, 経営情報学部, 教授 (50231345)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEmigration to Hokkaido / Kyushu fishing / Indigo processing / entrepreneur / Tokushima Prefecture / 徳島県 / 同郷集団 / 阿部興人 / 興産社 / 蜂須賀茂韶 / 阿部宇之八
Research Abstract
The scale of the population drain by the emigration to Hokkaido and Kyushu fishing was big, and about 50000 people got around in Tokushima Prefecture between 1860-1920 by emigration to Hokkaido. "A group migration" to a farm to own old feudal lord's Mochiaki Hachisuka was done, and emigration to Hokkaido of the farmers troubled due to the decline of indigo work was done in the 1890's. An entrepreneur such as a brother of Okito Abe and Goro Takimoto was born from the emigrant.
Kyushu fishing that after the poor catch, the other side, the fishermen of Tokushima Prefecture southern part started fishing of the "working away from home" type in the 1880's made the trawl fishing that fishing grounds did the Dong Hai, yellow sea develop into 1920. As for the fisherman and 6000 families, Nagasaki, Fukuoka took root in the base of each place in Kyushu. What developed into the entrepreneur by the so-called "Awa type" management which the regulation power which "the same village group" had from the leading fisherman was used for appeared. The same village group produces an entrepreneur by using the strong power of unity and the one related to the cooperation from the emigrant in the emigration to Hokkaido and Kyushu fishing. Furthermore, it was neat, and acquisition expanded a business opportunity into the entrepreneurs by using the human network with the influential statesman of the same village.