Optimal Exchange Rate Systems and International Coordination in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12630096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Eiji  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Commerce and Management, Professor, 大学院・商学研究科, 教授 (80185503)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsExchange Rate System / Exchange Rate Policy / Two-country model / Coordination Failure / Dollar Peg / Currency Basket System / 国際協調
Research Abstract
This research project extended a model of Ito, Ogawa, and Sasaki (1998), which analyzed an optimal currency basket system by taking into account trade of ASEAN countries with Japan and the United States, into a theoretical model that considers intra-regional trade in the ASEAN. Characteristics of the theoretical model include one that we introduced the intra-regional trade in the ASEAN to explain explicitly policy reaction functions of two countries in the ASEAN. In the theoretical model, we supposed that the monetary authorities of two countries in the ASEAN had a policy objective of stabilizing fluctuations in trade balances for their exchange rate policy. They adjust weights on the US dollar and the Japanese yen in a currency basket for the objective. Its analytical result shows a possibility that one country cannot adopt an optimal currency basket system but a dollar peg system when the other country adopts the dollar peg system. It implies that all of the countries might be faced with "coordination failure" in choosing their exchange rate system.
We used data on ASEAN 5 countries, China, and Korea to conduct an empirical analysis on the possibility of "coordination failure" in exchange rate policy. We empirically analyzed the possibility of "coordination failure" by comparing the monetary authorities' losses in a case of adopting an optimal exchange rate system with those in a case of adopting the dollar peg system, given that the neighboring countries adopt the dollar peg system. We obtained some possibilities of "coordination failure" in exchange rate policy. It suggest a policy implication that international coordination in exchange rate policy is important in order to depart from the coordination failure.