A research on the long-term optimal strategy for social infrastructure development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12630097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OKUNO Nobuhiro  Nagoya University, Graduate school of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (70022465)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPublic investment / Public transportation / Welfare maximization of resident / PFI / Interregional differential / Fund procurement / Infrastructure development / Evaluation of public administration / 政府 / 最適戦略 / 地域データ
Research Abstract
In this study, the long-term optimal strategy for the social infrastructure development so as to maximize the national and regional income is examined. This research takes the empirical and substantial approach applying the theoretical framework developed in 1980' s and 1990' s. Specifically, the analysis includes a case method in the Tokai region in Japan to examine the optimal policy for the city planning, the public transportation development, the belt highway and so on. Furthermore, the strategies for hatching an employment and venture business are examined.
The results show that the basic objective of infrastructure development should be the maximization of the -residents' welfare in the 21th century while the national objective has been the maximization of national income. Changing the objective necessarily results in the change of methods for raising funds for development of social infrastructure. As the new way of procurement, this study presents that habitant participation in the process of city planning, the Private Finance Initiative (PFI), and the restoration of development rent can play an important role. In addition, the results show that the maintenance and the renewal of the social infrastructure serviced in the past become necessary since 30-40 years are lapsing after construction by the social capital stock that was provided with the high economic growth period after the war.
We should not only use the public investment for the stimulation of the economy. The optimal strategy should take into account the welfare of a national people in the present and the future. This research will contribute to the policy makers in the countries that start for real to develop the social infrastructure in the 21th centruy.