Research on the effect of labor policy and social insurance on the job growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12630100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ODAKI Kazuhiko  Institute of Social and Economic Research, Osaka University Professor, 社会経済研究所, 助教授 (60314431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHARA Miki  National Graduate institute for Policy Studies Graduate School of Policy Associate Professor, 政策研究科, 助教授 (80304046)
OHKUSA Yasushi  Institute of Social and Economic Research, Osaka University Associate Professor, 社会経済研究所, 助教授 (60223757)
OHTAKE Fumio  Institute of Social and Economic Research, Osaka University Professor, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (50176913)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsJob Creation / Job Training / Information Technology / Unemployment / IT化の進展
Research Abstract
1) Analyzed the effect of unemployment insurances with special consideration of endogenuity. Insured unemployed workers tend to find less favorable jobs in terms of wage and firm size, while their jobs are more favorable in terms of their job class and their commuting.
2) Studied the training of workers who changed their jobs. Changing job place from one with high PC use decrease the wage of the workers and changing jobs to the workplace with high PC use tends to increase their wages. The degree of these wage change, however, proved to be much smaller than previously believed.
3) Studied the Information Technology and job creation. Some of the establishments with high IT use tend to increase their jobs much, and others tend to decrease much. On the other hand, establishments with low IT use tend to keep their job size. As for the wage, high IT establishments tend to pay higher wages but their wages are also high before IT revolution.