New Public Management and Decentralization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12630101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Shin  INSTITUTION Osaka University, DEPARTMENT Graduate School of Economics, TITLE OF POSITION Professor, 経済学研究科, 教授 (70093565)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsNew Public Management / Decentralization / fiscal-responsibility / sovereign of taxation / primary balance / NPM / 行政評価 / 発生主義会計 / PFI / 独立行政法人 / 行政効率化 / 事業事業評価 / 民営化
Research Abstract
We investigate the philosophy of New Public Management, and tried to present a clear vision of Government Reform, which is required to put the old processes to work in better ways in Japan. This Reform will be needed to achieve Decentralization now on process in Japan
Major points of our research are as following. (1) Speed of the Reform using the methods of New Public Management, is very slow in Japan. (2) To achieve Decentralization, Central government should set the criteria for deregulation. (3) In the long-run, Japanese fiscal transfer system between Central and Local governments especially through LOCAL ALLOCATION TAX should be changed to weaken the re-distributional effect. (4) Nevertheless, in the short-run, Local governments have to try to exert to set up the new taxes. (5) Thus, Local governments can execute the marginal fiscal-responsibility, which is proper concept to he introduced to Japan