The Empirical Research of the Treatments for Bad Loans and the Efforts for Streamlining the Management in the Japanese Banking Sector in the 1990's
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12630103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Tetsuji  Wakayama University, Economics, Assistant Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (50294294)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUI Yoshiro  Osaka University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (50163845)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsBanks / Streamline the Management / Corporate Governance / 不良債権処理 / 企業統治 / 銀行の不良債権処理 / 銀行の経営合理化
Research Abstract
The objective of this project was to research measurement-analysis of extraction of the bank of management aggravation according to performance, and streamlining the management in the Japanese banking sector in terms of corporate governance. It was analyzed corporate governance from the point of view of a capital market, the stockholder's composition, interlocking stockholding, etc., it is inquiring continuously.
To reconstruct the method, we reexamined the efforts to stream the management using accounting data; for example, the ratio of cost to assets. We scoped three periods, which are divided the period of the "bubble" term (1984-1989), the period immediately after the collapse of the "bubble" economy (1990-1995), and the recent period (1996-2001). Also, we investigated the influences of types of business, business achievement, reorganization, the debt ratio, and the economic scale. As a result, it was drawn to the diversification having progressed positively immediately after the co … More llapse of the "bubble" economy that management efforts are progressing slowly or have already reached the limit after the middle of the 1990's. In addition, the ratio of cost to assets of a performance healthy line etc. was cut low at the bubble term. The robust result has appeared neither in types of business nor reorganization. On the other hand, it turns out that the level of a debt ratio, a property scale, and the preceding year has affected the diversification greatly.
Moreover, we studied the degree of competition in other Japanese financial industries. The security industry had become more competitive since the stock market crash, the beginning of 1990's. The insurance industry had turned out more competitive since 1995. On the contrary, the Japanese bank became more competitive from 1995 to 1997. However, the attitude for streamlining the management by banks was not enough after 1997.
In addition, it not being what adds, depends the bad-loans problem in the Heisei Recession on a macro factor, and originates in the bank industry in itself, and reluctance to lend are also what excess demand caused in the meaning, and also showed clearly that too little supply is not the cause. Less