Research on the Resource Allocation Effects of Monetary Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12630107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
HOSONO Kaoru  Nagoya City University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (80282945)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMonetary Policy / Lending Channel / Balance Sheets / 金融システム不安 / 流動性リスク / コミットメント / 不良債権処理 / 金利コントロール / 量的緩和 / インフレターゲット
Research Abstract
This research aims at revealing how monetary policy affects resource allocations through banks' behavior. First, we analyze the differences of the banks' responses to the change in monetary policy according to their balance sheets. Using the Japanese banks' balance sheet data during 1975 through 1999, we found that those banks that were small, that had a small amount of liquid assets, and that had low capital ratio had responded to a greater extent the changes in call rates. Among the major banks, the differences of liquid assets and BIS ratios were particularly significant. Among the regional banks, the differences of accounting capital ratios and non-performing loans were particularly significant. The differences of capital ratios were important for the loans to manufacturing industries but not for the real estate industries. Our results prove the existence of lending channel of monetary policy, suggesting that the effectiveness of monetary policy is attenuated when the banks capital ratio is hit by an exogenous shock. They also reveal the importance of the resource allocation effects of monetary policy.