Comparison between Japanese banking crisis and Asian currency crisis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12630108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAGAWA Masaya  Nagoya City University, Dept. of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (90244574)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsFinancial Crisis / Depreciation in asset prices / Collapse of asset bubbles / Asian currency crisis / 資産価格
Research Abstract
I study the theoretical mechanism behind the instability of the financial system by comparing between two financial crises, the crash of bubbles in Japan and Asian currency crisis. By extending the theory of bank run to allow for the endogenous change in the real estate price, I develop a framework where the interaction between the credit market and the asset market leads to bank failure I examine either liberalization or regulation will tend to lead to bank failure.
I analyze the interaction between economic growth and the behavior of land prices in a credit-constrained economy where land serves not only as a factor of production but as collateral for loans.
In "Bank's capital structure under Non-diversifiable risk", I study the design of the bank's capital structure when the bank can not diversify away credit risk due to the macroeconomic risk. I showed that the bank has an incentive to raise own capital in the presence of the macroeconomic risk.