Administrative and Financial Reform under the Decentralization in German Local Governments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12630109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Kimiko  Kyoto Prefectural University, Assistant Professor, 福祉社会学部, 助教授 (80212025)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsNew Public Management / The New Steering Model / German Municipalities / Social Assistance / German Local Public Finance / Administrative Reform / Public Accounting Reform / Sozialstadt (Welfare City) / 自治体行政改革 / 会計制度改革
Research Abstract
This project investigated on "Das Neue Steuerungsmodell", a German model of New Public Management, inquiring the theoretical background of the model, its application to German municipalities and problems on the process of the reform. With the inquiring at some municipalities and research organizations in Germany during this term of project, I have got the following results :
1. Although the reform in many municipalities are motivated by financial difficulties, the reform actually doesn't contribute to the improvement of financial situation. On the contrary the financial difficulties often prevent from driving the administrative reforms. It is caused by the purpose of the reform model : this reform model aims at the modernization and rationalization of administrative processes. The reform at the moment succeeds in the making of strategic local policy, improvement of the quality of services, controlling of the effect and efficiency and its feedback and decentralization of administrative organization.
2. This reform sometimes contradicts to the principle of constitutional state in Germany, especially in the matters that are obligated by federal laws to municipalities, e.g. social assistance. Municipalities often feel difficulties the reform of such an area, because of the luck of their competence and discretion. Concerning this problem the federal and state governments attempt some pilot projects, adding to the laws the experimental clauses, and aim at the prospective amendments of the laws.
3. This project paid attention to the theories of transaction cost and principal-agent relationship, analytical apparatuses of the New Institutional Economics, as the theoretical background of the reform model. According to these theories the reform must be extend also to the connection between revenue and expenditure. It seems inevitable, that local tax reform proceeds on the agenda.