HISTORICAL RESEARCH AND THEORETICAL REVIEW FOR MANAGERIAL MARKETING IN U.S.
Project/Area Number |
12630114
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Commerce
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
WAKABAYASHI Yasunaga GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学研究科, 教授 (70240447)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | MANAGERIAL MARKETING / MARKETING CONCEPT / CUSTOMER ORIENTATION / GENERAL ELECTRIC CO. / マーケティング / マーケティン・コンセプト |
Research Abstract |
In this research we investigated the historical research and theoretical review for managerial marketing in U.S. after W.W. 2 in order to inquire what is marketing itself. We studied the following four topics. 1) the definition on of marketing and customer orientation We studied the definition for marketing and review for some points of customer orientation. So we assert that marketing is the modern form of selling and the essence of marketing is customer orientation compared with the traditional selling. 2) customer orientation on the theories in the birth of marketing We studied the four theories in the birth of marketing (early 20 century), that is, A. W. Shaw, R. S. Butler, F. E. Clark P. White, and we explain the characteristic of customer orientation in these theories. 3) the birth of "marketing concept" and case study of General Electric Co. We analyzed "marketing concept" (1950's U.S.), that had asserted "marketing is customer orientation" and studied case study of General Electric Co., that is the application of "marketing concept". 4) case studies in four modern types of customer orientation We presented the four modern types customer orientation and studied case studies for each type. In above we got research results, but we have lots of research issues.