Research on the wholesaling under "the New Distribution Revolution"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12630116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKobe University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Kazuhiko  School of Business & Economics, Kobe University of Commerce, Professor, 商経学部, 教授 (40094528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Syuuichi  Research for Industry of Osaka Pref, Researcher, 研究員
KOU Lin  Graduate Course of Kobe University, Associate Professor, 大学院・経営学研究科, 助教授 (40225363)
KAMISE Shoji  School of Business & Economics, Kobe University of Commerce, Associate Professor, 商経学部, 助教授 (40264832)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordswholesaling / omission of intermediary / new distribution revolution / Hanshin-Awazi big earthquake disaster / Hyogo prefecture / Osaka prefecture / management investigation / 卸売企業 / 卸売業の経営実態調査 / 兵庫県卸売業 / 大阪府卸売業
Research Abstract
In order that the economy of Hyogo pref, especially Kobe city where was damaged from a big earthquake of Osaka and Kobe/Awaji disaster could be restored to its former state, the wholesale business of the this place must be gotten well again and it's very important for this area. So, first of all, we gave an investigation the actual conditions of the management of the wholesale enterprises of the Hyogo prefecture 3 years ago.
Then the 2nd survey has done to step on it. The object of this survey was expanded from Hyogo to Osaka. This became a fairly detailed and large-scale working plan for the survey of this kind. We tried to do detailed analysis after enforcement.announce and made another attept to investigate the actual circumstances, because that a nonexistent big change on the structure and behavior of the wholesale business of our country recently has be seen.
The influence of the earthquake disaster is ven if now seen to the wholesale business of Hyogo prefecuture. However, the mana … More gement of the wholesale business of the prefecuture are faced the biggest difficultly after the war from the influence of the long term depression of Japanese economy and the intensification of competition with the powerful rival of unstricken area. However, there are many enterprises the management of which are fine and called the growth of earnings profit increasefor for the past 3 years, while being under the situation like that. Generally speaking, such idea and strategy that reflected the new era in those enterprises are adopted.
Accordingly, firstly, this research has made clear the actual condition of the management after the earthquake disaster of this area wholesale business, and showed the future view. Secondly, although the argument is made widely of "the decline of wholesaling " and it is known as "a new distribution revolution theory" recently, it is an error and this research has asserted that the wholesale business has entered into the era of a new development.
On the some days in the last Autumn, we applicants mde presentations regarding the wholesale business of the Hyogo and Osaka prefectures at the Chamber of Commerce and Industry sponsorship of Kobe-city and Osaka city.
Also, we are scheduled to announce this joint results in the Commerce Society of Japan which will be held in May of this year. Less