A STUDY ON OVERSEAS EXPANSION OF RETAILING : A CASE OF SPECIALITY STORES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12630117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionRYUKOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Motoo  RYUKOKU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (60234118)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRETAIL INTERNATIONALIZATION / SPECIOALITY STORE / ASIA / OVERSEASE EXPANSION / SHOPPING CENTER / 小売業 / 国際化 / 外食
Research Abstract
This study analyzes the overseas expansion of Japanese speciality stores, focusing especially on the history, whole picture, actual condition. The overseas expansion company of 72 shops has checked and 38 of 72 are a clothing specialty store. The first case was opening a shop to Paris by SUZUTAN in 1972. However, the advance to a European and American area had many things aiming at information gathering, and advance aiming at market cultivation was concentrated on Asia. In many cases, the Japanese department stores and GMSs opened a shop to Asia, having been invited Japanese speciality shops as a tenant, however Japanese department stores and GMSs are withdrawing from the Asia market in large quantities in recent years. Therefore, the specialty store which performs original behavior has been increasing in recent years.
In Asian markets, Japanese speciality stores faced with failure of location selection, the problem on goods supply, the jump of a house rent, etc., and so, suitable location selection, the cheap and stable goods supply by linkage with a local production, improvement in a gross margin, etc. have been a subject.