| Project/Area Number |
12630118
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Commerce
| Research Institution | HANNAN UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
DOI Yasuo HANNAN UNIVERSITY, Fuculty of Business, Professor, 流通学部, 教授 (30288956)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMAKI Akihiro HANNAN UNIVERSITY, Fuculty of Management Information, Professor, 経営情報学部, 教授 (70278753)
IDA Masahiro HANNAN UNIVERSITY, Fuculty of Management Information, Professor, 経営情報学部, 教授 (50223079)
NOZAWA Masanori HANNAN UNIVERSITY, Fuculty of Management Information, Professor, 経営情報学部, 教授 (60025187)
SHINTAKU Akira HANNAN UNIVERSITY, Fuculty of Business, Professor, 流通学部, 教授 (70309368)
ICHIKAWA Takao HANNAN UNIVERSITY, Fuculty of Management Information, Professor, 経営情報学部, 教授 (20095459)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | c-Commerce / B to C / B to B / Electronic Settlement / e-Money / SCM / CRM / XML language / B to C(企業消費者間取引) / B to B(企業間取引) / CRM(カストマー・リレーションズマネジメント) / 電子商取引 / eコマース / インターネット・エコノミー / サプライチェーン・マネジメント / eマーケティング / 企業情報通信システム |
| Research Abstract |
Through the joint study by Dr. Bert Rosenbloom and Dr. Yasuo Doi about the impact of e-Counmerce on Existing Marketing Channels in the U.S, the forerunner and Japan, the follower a remarkable similarity was found in both countries. even worldwide ; Relatively little 1) Disintermediation has occurred in most industries Rather 2) Reintermediation has taken place to a substantial degree and will continue to occur for both the B2C and B2Bto meet the needs in cyber space. 3) Channel Flows Paradigm is the problem. the physical product flow can not be digitized. 4) Channel conflict may be more substantial in Japan with traditional relationships in distribution channels. However, 5) Channel Confluence Paradigm in the form of Cooperation, partnerships, and strategic alliances in distribution channels, may well offset the 5) in many channel systems. "Click & Mortar" holds great potential to grow in. Japan with its tradition of cooperation and consensus building and it may surpass the U.S. in achieving channel confluence in the near future. 6) Channel efficiency Paradigm is still too soon to conclude. Our group has made a multi-angled research and study ; Development of SCM, ERP and KM which are the Inter and Intra Information System, adoption of CRM to the marketing activity of the business, promotion of disclosure by digitalizing accounting information system, the change in Settlement System with popularization of e-Money and its influence on International Trade, the Use of object - oriented programming to Business information system, the movement toward standardization of trade order b yX ML language etc.