Structual Interpretation of a store Brand by the difference of the Structure of Competition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12630119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
AKAOKA Hiroyuki  Human Environmental Sciences, Associate Professor, 生活環境学部, 助教授 (80261056)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsstore brand / fastfood / McDonald / competition / location / structual meaning / ストア・ブランド / ブランドの意味解釈 / 競争構造 / ブランドの意味構造 / 製品カテゴリー
Research Abstract
This research applied the focus to the store brand, and discussed the content concerning a formation of the meaning of the brand and the relationship among competing companies.
The store brand is "A set of the meaning at the store brand level which is the whole of a shop formed on customer' s perception or plural shops", and the meaning formation to customer's shop is done through the service and the product offered in the shop, the price, the atmosphere of the shop, and the activity of marketing (advertisements etc).
However, being decided in a relative relation to other competed shops is also incontrovertible to the evaluation of the product and service in the shop.
Then, we investigated whether the difference of the structure of competition gave any influence to the formation of the meaning of the store brand, by assuming the structural meaning of brands as a network which was composed of the core meaning and the fringe meaning, and the structure of competition as the shop location.
The fastfood shop (seven companies such as McDonald, Mos Burger, and Mister Donut) was made a case study, and the questionnaire survey was done (Testees are 100 women who live in Kansai and the Kanto area).
As a result, it has been understood that the store brand evaluation is high like a lot of fastfood shops which exist in consumer' s living space.
Moreover, it was admitted in some degree though a significant result was not statistically obtained for the hypothesis "The content of the meaning of each store brand changed, too, if the combination of rival shop in consumer's living space was different".