Theoretical and Empirical Study on the Problem of Trust-Cooperation Dynamism in the Japanese Distribution System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12630120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionUniversity of Marketing and Distribution Sciences
Principal Investigator
CHOI Sang Chul  University of Marketing and Distribution sciences,Faculty of Commerce,Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (10281172)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsJapanese system distribution system / Collapse of the administered vertical marketing system policy measure / Channel interface / Channel portfolio strategy / Distribution partnership / Reform of the distribution transaction system / Channel power / Channel trust / チャネル・システム / チャネル・インタフェイス空間 / 流通取引制度 / チャネル・パワー・バランス / チャネル・システム信頼 / 専売系列店
Research Abstract
Recently the Japanese oligopoly manufacturers are modifying the AVMSP(Administered Vertical Marketing System Policy) which is regarded as traditional channel relation" drastically. On the other hand, it is requested that the oligopoly manufacturers should hurry up building "new channel relation" that was based on the partnership in a mutual equal position with the major distributors. The new channel relation is totally different from the Conventional AVMSP. In the context of the new channel relation, the one-sided power exercise to the small distributors by oligopoly manufacturers will be uneasy. The various innovations in the Japanese distribution system are now going on, including the manufacturer-retailer alliance that partnership relation is emphasized now. "
However, is it true that the above AVMSP really becomes a lost paradigm in the marketing channel of Japan as the remains of the old era? Is the new channel relation such as the manufacturer-retailer alliance accepted as the alt … More ernate paradigm to AVMSP? In this research, while glaring such movement of recent distribution system as the turbulence ofAVMSP and the progress of new types of manufacturer-retailer alliance, we think over the operational way of the channel strategy of the oligopolistic firm in this evolutional distribution system. First of all, we examine the result of the conventional channel research that has been discussed mainly about the power and trust concept in the marketing channelcritically. Next, we present the new analysis framework in the channel policy based on the literature survey. Then, we describe the pattern of the representative enterprises (concretely Matsushita Electric Industrial Co, World Co., SHISEIDO Cosmetics) for the AVMSP, which have repeated trials and errors toward the construction of new channel relation in order to confirm the efficacy of this analysis framework.
We suggest the practical implications to the oligopolistic firms which are constructing the new paradigm after AVMSP, while suggesting also the implications to the marketing academism in this research which covers the theory and practice in the channel. We emphasize the channel portfolio strategy that urges the channel resource allocation of the readiness between AVMSP and new manufacturer-retailer alliance in the implementation of the channel policy. We believe that it must be the exact way to adjust channel interface confronting to the environment challenge. Less