Reconstruction of the Fare System of Urban Expressways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12630121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionUniversity of Marketing and Distribution Sciences
Principal Investigator
KONDO Katsunao  Ryutsu-Kagaku University,Department of Economics and Information,Professor, 情報学部, 教授 (70026300)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsUrban Expressways / Electronic Toll Collection / 対距離料金制 / ロードプライシング / 都市高速道路 / 料金体系
Research Abstract
This study reconsidered the fare system of urban expressways under ETC system. ETC(electronic toll collection) system that started in 2001 can vary the existing fare system which characterized by uniform toll(not depend on distance run), pre-paid(charged at on-ramp booth), and two tariff of large/small vehicle). Here we simulated the distance-depend fare system by ETC. In short distance OD, the lower the fare, the more the trips.
Then this raises the amount of fare income. On the contrary, the longer trips decreases under raised fare, which decreases the fare income. Small cars are not flexible to the price changes, but large vehicles(lorry/truck) are more flexible to the price changes. Road pricing should be suitably introduced into the particular route.