Wage and Performance Appraisal Systems of White-Collar employees in Flux : A Japan - United States Comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12630122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Hiromichi  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 大学院・国際社会科学研究科, 教授 (10280843)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsJapan / United States / Compensation / Manages / White-Collar Employees / 管理職 / 統合性 / 分離性 / 報酬制度
Research Abstract
Unionized Japanese and American firms made changes in their wage and performance appraisal systems, especially those of white-collar employees, over the 1990s that were inspired by features of each others' traditional employment system. Although Japanese firms made greater changes in the wage-setting process as compared to American firms, outcomes in Japan changed little. Even with these changes the wage and performance appraisal systems in the two countries retain distinctive characteristics. In the U.S. firms "segregation" between white- and blue-collar employees and high- and low-performers, remains a feature of wage and performance appraisal systems. Meanwhile, the Japanese system maintained its characteristic "integrated" form while undergoing moderate modifications.