Research on Lead User by Participatory Approach : the Japanese Case
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12630124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
BABA Yasunori  Advanced Economic Engineering, The University of Tokyo Professor, 先端経済工学研究センター, 教授 (80238229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Hiroshi  Research into Artifacts Center of Engineering Asso. Prof., 人工物工学研究センター, 助教授 (40302757)
KOGA Kentaro  Waseda Univ. Dept. of Commerce Asso. Prof., 商学部, 助教授 (40308169)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsInnovation / User / Lead user / Japan / E-learning / Computer support / Business model / the Internet / リードユーザー / eラーニング / 教育 / 日米比較
Research Abstract
This research attempts to illustrate whether or not the lead user innovation has emerged in the Japanese industries. First, through intensive information gathering, we find the Japanese firms haven't systematically adopted the "lead user" approach advocated by Prof. von Hippel of MIT. Second, through the preliminary research, we chose to take the framework of Prof. Ogawa of Kobe University focusing on innovation process of new services triggered by introduced information technologies. We observe the roles played by IT providers, final users and service providers respectively and attempts to measure contributions of each innovation participants. Through our survey on emerging E learning business in US and Japan, we find that (i) Japanese firms haven't realized strategic importance of lead users and (ii) firms are potentially equipped with ability to learn from lead users. The ensuing research has become indispensable for realizing "lead user" strategy in the Japanese firms.