Knowledge Sharing, Accumulation and Generation Based on Cyber Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12630125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Ichiro  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Commerce and Management, Professor, 大学院・商学研究科, 教授 (60209161)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsnetwork (cyber) community / participation / prosumer / framing / homogeneous motivation / self-segmentation / two way communication / Dialogue model / 参加型コミュニティ / 双方向メディア / 創出 / 共創 / 創出・共創型開発モデル / 動的セグメンテーション / マーケティング・リサーチ / 自律的セグメンテーション / デジタル・ライフスタイル / インターネット革命 / コミュニケーション革命 / 感覚能力の拡張 / ブランドの意味世界 / オークション
Research Abstract
This research investigated network cyber community in terms of knowledge sharing, accumulation and generation. During this decade, the style of communication among people has been changing very rapidly because information technology is getting more and more popular for us. Many companies were trying to find a new way to achieve a gigantic economic success from the innovation of information technology. This movement is still advancing these days, however, very few successful examples can be found in e-commerce of business to customer circumstances in terms of economic profit. Nonetheless, we can find several interesting phenomena in business based cyber community.
This research revealed following several new potentials of network community for a new business model from the observations of these phenomena.
(1) Generating new ideas through dialog of members who committed to a certain cyber community
(2) Strengthen brand equity through communication in cyber community between a company and its customers
(3) Strengthen customer equity through intimated relationship build on cyber community