The Strategy of New Business Development and The Support System of New Business
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12630127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kozo  Okayama University Faculty of Economics Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40240014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAJI Naoto  Kantou Gakuen University Faculty of Economics Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (40245139)
KAWAI Atsuo  Ngoya City Universtiy Faculty of Economics Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (10275117)
ITO Hiroyuki  Shiga University Faculty of Economics Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (20242969)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNew Business Development (NBD) Process / NBD Based on Autonomous Strategic Behavior / NBD Based on Strategic Orientation / Intrapreneur / Idea Generation Phase / Business Creation Phase / Business System / Entrepreneurship / ペーシングプラス / 輝度向上フィルム / 新事業開発 / 日本型企業家社会 / スリーエム社 / 創発性
Research Abstract
New business development is the important policy of the modern firms, and an analysis from the many-sided point of view of the strategy, management system, intrapreneur activities and the structure, climate of the parent organization is necessary for it This study is the comprehensive one about the subject of the strategy of the new business development and the support system, and enforced the case analysis of the typical firm in Japan and U.S. in the general outline of building of the Japanese pattern entrepreneur society. The most significant finding of this study is that innovative firms continuously aim at evolution on the basis of the reform of the organization due to the new activities which involved a heterogeneous element until then. While the firm which continues growth as an innovative organization must build a prototype of new business development on the base of the autonomous strategic behavior (New Business Development Based on autonomous strategic behavior), or the strategic orientation (New Business Development Based on Strategic Orientation), the innovation of the simple top leadership which depends on the charisma of the top doesn't go well through the whole of the organization. It makes use of information from the spot, and the strategic decision of the big modern firm is settled on. An autonomous strategic behavior from the base of the organization adds importance in the new business development process. For example, 3M that is a typical case having an autonomous strategic behavior has apparently changed, taking advantage of Pacing Plus, a new support system in the process of new business development. Building of the business system, that it can unite well the autonomous process to excavate the information and knowledge which inheres in the organization and the strategic process to promote the effective resources distribution under top leadership, is necessary.