A Practical Study of TQM Promotion in smaller businesses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12630130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
IREI Tunetaka  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (40045191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMURA Kenichi  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (20126650)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsTQM / the procedure for TQM promotion / social learning dynamics / Corporate Culture / 米国のTQM活動 / 社会学習動学 / TQM / 導入・展開 / 組織分化 / リーダーシップ
Research Abstract
The object of this study was to investigate the actual status of TQM promotion and TQM activities, as well as to find factors that prevent TQM in order to overcome potential difficulties in executing TQM in smaller businesses.
We interviewed some companies in Okinawa prefecture.We also investigated some companies for their TQM activity in other prefectures and some foreign companies, such as educational institutions and government organizations.
During our inquires, we noticed that both small and large businesses experienced fluctuations in the effectiveness of TQM education. However, it was the larger businesses that could better cope with these variables of effectiveness, and, as such, they were less likely to dispense with their TQM endeavors.To illustrate this point, a company's designated TQM Secretary typically plays a crucial role in the TQM process, but since smaller companies lacked adequate manpower, they could not assign one person to this fulltime role and, hence, did not realize the smooth promotion and introduction of TQM.
First, we organized the procedures for TQM promotion.We studied several companies.Some succeeded in introducing TQM, some did not.After we investigated these companies, we could then propose what we felt were suitable procedures for TQM activity.Despite this belief that formed the basis of our thinking, we had to revise again and again in order to continue down the path of constant improvement.We also briefly examined accounting methods in order to better measure the result of TQM.
We discussed the theoretical approaches to TQM and focused on Kaizen activity promotion, because we had felt that Kaizen is an important aspect of TQM promotion.Analyzing TQM from a Corporate Culture perspective, we tried to use social learning dynamics to better understand the introduction process of the TQM practice of Kaizen. We were, thus, able to examine more clearly the conditions of successful TQM promotion.