The Positive Analysis of Effects of Telework on Restructuring the Social Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12630132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKobe University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
SATAKE Takayuki (2001)  Kobe University of Commerce, Course of Economics and Business Administration, Assistant Professor, 商経学部, 助教授 (90268384)
下崎 千代子 (2000)  神戸商科大学, 商経学部, 教授 (80135003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐竹 隆幸  神戸商科大学, 商経学部, 助教授 (90268384)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTelework / SOHO / Forms of Business Ownership / Small Business Theory / Work Style / Venture Business / Japanese Human Resource Management System / Shearing / テレワーケ / 人事システム変革 / パーソナル化人事システム / シェアリング化人事システム / フレキシブルワーク / 社会資本 / 個人主義 / ワークスタイル
Research Abstract
The number of teleworkers in Japan is a little over 1 million in 2000. However it is much smaller than the number of teleworkers in Europe and the U.S. What is the obstacle to increasing teleworkers in Japanese Companies? We can find the most important problem which is in Japanese Human Resource Management system (JHRMS). JHRMS consists of three main system, Life-time Employment, Japanese Seniority System, and Company-based Labor Union. These main sub-systems consist of many elements. For example, under the Seniority System employees are evaluated by human assessment, which is divided into "performance", "attitude" and "competency". The attitude assessment by his (her) superior is the first problem on introducing telework. The second problem is on the job description, related with Life-time Employment. In Japanese organizations, there is not specific job assignment for each employee. Therefore both employees and management in Japanese organization prefer face-to-face relationship. This tendency is not compatible with telecommunication relationship in telework.
In this way, JHRMS has many elements contradicted with telework.
However the old-JHRMS is being restructured into a new JHRMS in many companies. The new JHRMS have two different philosophies and directions. One is HRM based on "Individualizing", which replaces all elements of the old-JHRMS, and the other is HRM based on "Sharing", which maintains most elements of the old-JHRM, except the Seniority System.
We suppose that companies with HRM based on "Individualizing" will be easy to introduce telework, but companies with HRM based on "Sharing" will be difficult to do so. This is our hypothesis. We test this hypothesis by the following research that analyzes the data to be collected from "Telework company" and "Non-telework company by our questionnaire survey.