How can We Formulate a Theory of Corporate Governance?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12630136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionTOYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Mitsuhiro  TOYO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF BUSINESS MANAGEMENT, PROFESSOR, 経営学部, 教授 (40017489)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCorporate Governance / Theory of Corporate Governance / Principles of Corporate Governance / Functions of Corporate Governance / 企業統治機能 / 日本のコーポレート・ガバナンス / 中国のコーポレート・ガバナンス / ドイツのコーポレート・ガバナンス / 企業統治論の体系 / 経営者論 / 企業論 / 企業統治のグローバル原則 / OECDのグローバル原則 / 企業統治のグローバル・スタンダード
Research Abstract
The important findings obtained by my research for two years are as follows.
1) Since 1990 corporate governance problems have been eagerly and rapidly studied by many researchers both at home and abroad in the fields of accounting, economy, finance, law, management, and so on. Many fruitful results have been obtained from their efforts. However, they have never attempted to formulate a theory of corporate governance. I tackled this task. The theory of corporate governance is practical as corporate governance forms the core of the firm. It consists of eleven research areas : (1) The market economy system and corporate governance ; (2) Corporate law system and corporate governance ; (3) Corporate form and corporate governance ; (4) Corporate control and corporate governance ; (5) Business ethics and corporate governance ; (6) Viewpoint on a firm and its objective and corporate governance ; (7) Top management and corporate governance ; (8) Management mechanism and corporate governance ; (9 … More ) The structure of shareholding and corporate governance ; (10) Corporate competitiveness and corporate governance ; (11) International comparison of corporate governance systems. My paper "How can we formulate a theory of corporate governance? " carries their details. However, I did no more than build up the framework of a theory of corporate governance. We need to explore many untouched issues of these fields.
2) We are now faced with five problems : (1) To formulate a theory of corporate governance ; (2) Tb make an international comparison of key concepts on corporate governance ; (3) To clarify some fundamental concepts on corporate governance ; (4) To analize and verify the functions of corporate governance ; (5) To build up a corporate governance system. Through my research I realized these problems. Especially here I would like to refer to the fourth problem. Almost all researchers and practitioners of corporate governance believe that corporate governance has one power to deter from the occurrence of corporate scandals and the other power to strengthen corporate competitiveness. But I doubted it and presented the issue at the 11th annual meeting of the Japan Association for the Study of Business Administrative Behavior held in July 2001. My presentation was about "light and Shadow of Corporate Governance in Japan at the Beginning of the Twenty-first Century."
The third result has to do with principles of corporate governance that set forth guidelines for a good corporate governance system. I clarified the essence of OECD Principles of Corporate Governance, and new trends in making principles of corporate governance in Germany and China. I published three articles about them. Less