A Comparative Study on Dynamism of Securities Market and the Risk of Management Strategy of Multinational Bankings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12630139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionMEIJI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Tsunneo  Meiji University, School of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (40147955)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsthe Risk of Management Strategy / Dynamism of Securities Market / Multinational Bankings / Concentration / Retail Banking / Institutional Investors / Corporate Governance / TOB / 多国籍銀行の経営戦略リスク / 証券市場の機関投資家化 / 株主価値経営 / 利益率引上げ競争 / 株式売却益の最大化 / 資産の証券化 / リテール業務への特化 / ベンチャー・キャピタル市場 / 派生証券市場 / 証券化商品市場 / 会社分割制度 / トラックキング・ストック / 機関株主支配 / 利益引上げ競争
Research Abstract
In this paper, the first question will be addressed - that is, why have Japanese city banks not aggresively tackled the improvement of their constitutions? And the second question is, why have they not sought new business? This will be investigated in comparison with the business behaviour of British retail banks. The other issue is on today's behaviour of international banks and multinational banking. Therefore, to complete the theoretical picture of multinational banking, we should make clear the background and the reasons for why the banks had come back home and why they focus on retail banking.
In this paper it is intended to investigate four Japanese city banks and four British retail banks. The four British retail banks are HSBC Holdings (HSBC), Lloyds TSB Group (Lloyds), Barclays PLC (Barclays) and National Westminster Bank Plc (NatWest). These banks play a pivotal role in their home financial market. The Annual Reports between 1989 and 1998 of eights banks were analysed, and they were subsequently interviewed regarding their business operations.
We have investigated the characteristics of shareholders, management, business operations and the development of overseas business of the eight banks. In this paper, we will concentrate specifically on business operations. We have justified the use of the above questions and have investigated the background and some facts behind the questions.