Comparative Study for Financial Condition of Entrepreneurial Venture Companies between Japan and U.S.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12630144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionOkayama Shoka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Toru  Okayama Shoka University, Faculty of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (50237202)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEntrepreneur / Financial Management / Finance / Venture Capital / Start-up Business / United States / アメリカ / ベンチャービジネス / 資金供給
Research Abstract
This research is a comparative study for Entrepreneurial Venture companies' financial managements and conditions between Japan and United States. To find character and policy of financial management, we made questionnaire survey for from Japanese company and 34 answers from U.S. companies. We made a comparative analysis with these data and indicate how financial management for the entrepreneurial companies should take to continual growth.