The Theoretical and Practical Study of Strategic Performance Measurement Systems based on Value Based Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12630148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Takeo  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (50018058)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsInternational Company / Vision / Strategic Management / Balanced Scorecard / Performance Measurement System / Financial Perspective / Customer Perspective / Critical Success Factor Analysis / 戦略的業績評価システム / シナジー効果 / バリュー・ベース・マネジメント / 企業価値創造 / 戦略的提携 / コア・コンピタンス経営 / グローバル企業
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to do the research concerning the new strategic performance measurement system to create value of the firm based on value based management. Therefore, the study in the first year was survey of business strategies, management systems and performance measurement systems of international companies in Japan, UK and USA. Another purpose of this study was to visit international companies in UK and to do the field study" concerning their business strategies, management systems and performance measurement systems. As the result of these studies, I had an opportunity to visit Royal Bank of Scotland and to study their Balanced Scorecard. I was able to publish the results of this study in my book. The name of this book is Introduction to Balanced Scorecard and was published from Seisansei-shupan in 2001.
The result of my study in the second year made me find the best way to achieve my research goal by utilizing functions of Balanced Scorecard. It gave me a new future research topic, which was the new strategic performance measurement system to create value of the firm based on Balanced Scorecard. Finally, as a result of this research, I published the second book, which was Strategic Value Analysis from Financial Times UK.