Fair Valuation of Financial Liabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12630153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2002)
Kyushu University (2000-2001)
Principal Investigator
TOKUGA Yoshihiro  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 経済学研究科, 教授 (70163970)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsLiability / Financial Liability / Fair Valuation / Mixed Valuation based on the Holding Purposes / Realized Income / Post-retirement Benefit / Provision / Contingency / 負債と資本の区別 / 退職給付債務 / 割引率 / キャッシュ・フロー / 機会利得 / 退職給付会計 / 信用リスク / 金利リスク / 利益概念
Research Abstract
Through my research during the three years from 2000 to 2002, I have been able to provisionally conclude the foll owing ; I have comprehensively researched both fixed and contingent financial liabilities, mainly from the point-of-view of borrowing, provision for post-retirement benefits, other provisions, and contingencies. The results showed that we can distinguish between two events with the same amount and timing, but that are different in probability, by including the probability of an event into the calculation of the expected value. However, more consideration must be given as to whether or not it should be on balance. If a contingent event is on balance as a contingent liability that has never been on balance, we have to check not only the usefulness of the information, but also the quality of the income into which on-balance of the contingent one made change. Unfortunately, because we have not solved the latter problem, we have as yet not been able to formulate a comprehensive and consistent theory for fair valuation of all financial liabilities under the constraints of the currently accepted accounting theory