Emission Trading : Management, Financial Strategy and Accounting issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12630157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MURAI Hideki  Nihon University, College of Commerce, Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (60219871)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEmission trading / Type of acquiring emissions allowances / AAU(assigned amount unit / CER(certified emission reduction) / ERU(emission reduction unit) / derivatives / GHG market / Accounting for emission trading / 資産・負債観(アプローチ) / 収益・費用観(アプローチ) / 米国SO2排出権取引制度 / 英国排出権取引制度 / フランスPwCによるディスカッション・ペーパー / 環境会計 / 再生可能エネルギー / グリーン証書 / 環境報告書 / グリーン証明書 / ディスクロージャー
Research Abstract
There are three types of emission allowances, 1)AAU(assigned amount unit), 2)CER(certified emission reduction), 3)ERU(emission reduction unit). We think about three cases for consumption purposes of emission trading.
a)Cases that recognize earnings received by using a fair value amount when acquiring emissions allowances by free allocation. b)Cases that do not recognize earnings received by using a fair value amount when acquiring emissions allowances by free allocation. c)Cases that do not make any journal entries when acquiring emissions allowances by free allocation. And each case is divided into five situations. (i)At time of acquisition, (ii)At time of consumption, (iii)At time of sale, (iv)At time of lapse, (v)End of period valuation.
We would like to show some cases as follows.
□Case a)-(i)
(Debit)Emissions allowances
(Credit)Profit increase received
<Explanation>Assets received are booked at a fair valuation amount. Grounds for booking earnings are conversion of the assets to an expense when they are consumed.
□Case b)-(i)
(Debit)Emissions allowances
(Credit)Emissions allowances offset entry
<Explanation>Assets received are booked at a fair valuation amount. Reasons for not booking earnings include tax aspect considerations or not recognizing company profits (results)
□Case C)-(i) No journal
<Explanation>No journal created because assets received for free. However, emissions volume and emissions allowances are handled on an off-the-books basis
And we thought of speculative purposes of emission trading. In this case, there are two categories, 1) Acquisition and 2) sales.
We would like to think about making rules of emission rights in consideration of "Accounting for derivatives" and "Hedge accounting".