Classification of Hopf algebras and quantum groups by tensor equivalences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MASUOKA Akira  University of Tsukuba, Inst.of Math., 数学系, 助教授 (50229366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Tetsuya  University of Tsukuba, Inst.of Math., 数学系, 助教授 (70202314)
MORITA Jun  University of Tsukuba, Inst.of Math., 数学系, 教授 (20166416)
TAKEUCHI Mitsuhiro  University of Tsukuba, Inst.of Math., 数学系, 教授 (00015950)
TANABE Kenichiro  University of Tsukuba, Inst.of Math., 数学系, 助手 (10334038)
FUJITA Hisamasa  University of Tsukuba, Inst.of Math., 数学系, 講師 (60143161)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHopf algebra / Quantum group / Tensor equivalence / Cocfuasi-bialgebra / Crossed product / Hopf cohomology / Hochschild cohomology / 組紐構造 / ガロア対象
Research Abstract
Our new results are divided roughly into two. First, we have classified some range of coquasi-bialgebras, which generalize Hopf algebras, up to tensor equivalences of their comodule categories ; this was done by constructing related cohomology groups, in a very concrete way with use of braid diagrams. Second, we have obtained a new result on crossed products, and thereby proved in a unified way three famous theorems for affine group schemes ; this was based on the idea that the Hopf cohomology, which is non-abelian and multiplicative, can be approximated, in some sense, by the HochschiId cohomology, which is abelian and additive.
The results were annonced at the following conferences.
The 46-th Symposium on Algebra, Osaka Univ., July 30-August 2, 2001.
Non-commutative Geometry and Quantum Groups, Banach Center (Warsaw), September 17-29, 2001.