On the generalized dimension subgroup problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Makoto (2001-2002)  Aichi Univ.of Edu.Fac.of Edu.P, 教育学部, 教授 (40109369)
田原 賢一 (2000)  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00024026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUMOTO Taichi  Aichi Univ.of Edu.Fac.of Edu.AP, 教育学部, 助教授 (00231647)
WATANABE Osamu  Aichi Univ.of Edu.Fac.of Edu.P, 教育学部, 教授 (30024011)
KANEMITSU Mitsuo  Aichi Univ.of Edu.Fac.of Edu.P, 教育学部, 教授 (60024014)
KAWAMOTO Naoki  Japan Coast Guard Acad.P, 教授
NINOMIYA Yasushi  Shinshu Univ.Fac.of Sci.P, 理学部, 教授 (40092887)
古川 徹  山陽学園大学, 国際分化学部, 助教授 (40249537)
関口 勝右  国士館大学, 工学部, 助教授 (20146749)
林 誠  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40109369)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsradical / nilpotency indices / p-solvable group / Witt type Lie algebra / oversemigroup / devided semigroup / closure / Witt type Lie algehra / divided semigroup / 整群環 / Lisp / Witt algebra / Seminovmal semigroup / Riemenn-Roch-Weil / closure of a 2-group / 次元部分群問題 / 一般次元部分群問題 / 添加イテアル
Research Abstract
Let t be a nonnegative integer, S be a finite 2-group and U be an elementary abelian normal subgroup of S. We write U ∈ μ_t(S) if U = <u ; |[u, A]| 【less than or equal】 2^t> for any elementary abelian subgroup A of S with [U, A, A] = 1. Let G be a finite group, S ∈ Syl_2(G) and V = <u^q ; u ∈ U, g ∈G>. Hayashi gave an estimation of m such that V ∈ μ_m(S) whenever V is abelian. Let k be a field of characteristic p>0 and G be a finite group. The nilpotency index t(G) of the Jacobson radical of the group algebra k[G] is one of the most important invariant to investigate the group algebra. Let G be a finite p-solvable group, P ∈ Syl_p (G) and p^m =|P|. Ninomiya classified all the groups satisfying p^<m-2> < t(G) < p^<m-1>. Moreover, when p = 3, he gave the example group with t(G) > t(P). This is a counterexample to the conjecture that t(G) 【less than or equal】 t(P) always holds. Kawamoto proved that there is a duality between the simplicity of commutative associative algebras and its derivation Lie algebras under some suitable conditions. Knemitsu gave a necessary and sufficient condition that an oversemigroup of a torsion-free cancellative semigroup S is flat over 5. Let G be a torsionfree additive group and S be a submonoid of G. He proved that If S is a GCD-semigroup which has prime ideals that are linearly ordered, then S is a valuation semigroup.