Research of Iwasawa Theory fof Formal Groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Shoichi  Gakushuin Univ., Fac.of Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90172311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIMURA Humio  Yokohama City Univ., Fac.of Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00203109)
NAITO Hirotada  Kagawa Univ., Fac.of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00180224)
NAKANO Shin  Gakushuin Univ., Fac.of Sci., Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40180327)
KAWAMOTO Fuminori  Gakushuin Univ., Fac.of Sci., Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (50195161)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsIwasawa Theory / Formal Group / Elliptic Curve / 岩澤理論(Iwasawa Theory) / 形式群(Formal Group) / 形式群(Formal Grorp) / 岩澤理論
Research Abstract
Iwasawa Theory started as a method for investigating (a tower of) cyclotomic fields and soon was generalized to arbitrary number fields. Recently, Iwasawa Theory for elliptic curves has been constructed and has developed extensively. Iwasawa Theory for number fields is related to multiplicative group and Iwasawa Theory for elliptic curves is naturally related to the group structure of elliptic curves. Our aim in this project was to generalize Iwasawa Theory for formal groups, which include multiplicative and elliptic curve groups as special cases. For that purpose, we first investigated
(1) general theory of formal groups
and, as important examples of the theory,
(2) Iwasawa Theory of number fields (multiplicative group),
(3) Iwasawa Theory of elliptic curves (elliptic curve group).
For (1) we mainly considered Honda's theory which classified formal groups over the integer ring. We also tried numerical computation for formal groups using Maple. For (2) our main concern was Greenberg's conjecture and its relation to normal integral bases. For (3) we obtained results for mu-invariants of elliptic curves, extending the former results of R.Greenberg.