Mordell-Weil Lattices of Elliptic Curves and Abelian Varieties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionRIKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIODA Tetsuji  Rikkyo Univ, Department of Math., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00011627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Noboru  Rikkyo Univ, Department of Math., Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30183130)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMordell-Weil Lattices / Elliptic Curves / Abelian Varieties / Integral Points / Codes / Elliptic Modular Surfaces / Tate-Shafarevich Group / Hodge Cycles / アーベル多様体 / ABC定理 / Davenportの限界 / コード / 球のつめこみ / 不変式論
Research Abstract
(1) Integral Points and Mordell-Weil Lattices.
As an application of Mordell-Weil Lattices, we have developed a method to study integral points in the function field case. In some favorable situation, this method gives a very efficient way for a complete determination of all the integral points of an elliptic curve. [S1]
(2) K3 Surfaces and Sphere Packings
We hare obtained lattice sphere packings in higher dimensional case (especially dimension 16, 17, 18) of fairly large packing density, by means of the Mordell-Weil Lattices of certain elliptic K3 surfaces. [S3]
(3) Invariant theory of plane quartics vs Mordell-Weil Lattices
We hare established a close relationship of the classical invariant theory of plane quartics (moduli of genus three curves) and the invariant theory of the Weyl group of type E_7 (a finite group). [S4]
(4) Some codes arising from the elliptic modular surfaces
For any N. we have constructed a linear code over the residue ring mod N which is associated with the elliptic modular surfaces of level N. If N is a prime number, this linear code over a field of N elements has a remarkable property that every nonzero code-word has a constant Bernoulli norm. The construction is based on the height formula of Mordell-Weil Lattices, [S2]
(5) Tate-Shafarevich group of elliptic curves
Aoki has proven that the 3-part of Tate-Shafarevich group can be arbitrarily large. [A2]
(6) Hodge conjecture of abelian varieties
The Hodge cycles on the Jacobian variety of a Fermat curve are studied from combinatorial viewpoint. By this, the Hodge conjecture is verified for wider class of abelian varieties of Fermat type. [A1], [A3]