A Study on Integrals in Right Comodule Subalgebras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionNiihama National Coflege of Technology
Principal Investigator
TADASHI Yanai  Niihama Nat. Col. Tech., Eng. Sci., Ass. Prof., 数理科, 助教授 (50220174)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHopf algebra / integral / comodule algebra / Galois-type correspondence / フロベニウス拡大
Research Abstract
Moreover, it follows that Λ is a Frobenius extension over K, and accordingly, we know that the set of integrals of Λ is 1-dimensional over K and any right comodule subalgebra containing Λ is a free module over Λ. l further intend to research whether the proof of the above facts can be obtained without the assumption on the characteristics and X-outerness.