Complex reflection groups and simple singularities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hiroshi  Kitami Institute of Technology, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50210472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Fumihiko  Kitami Institute of Technology, Ass. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20274433)
SUZUKI Norio  Kitami Institute of Technology, Ass. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80211986)
KOUNO Masaharu  Kitami Institute of Technology, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (40170203)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordselliptic Lie algebra / elliptic Weyl group / SL(2,Z) / elliptic curve / Painleve equation / generalized DS diagram / 1-labeled graph / 1-ラベル付グラフ / 単純楕円特異点 / loop群 / affine Lie環 / Painleve方程式 / 単純特異点 / モジライ空間 / PainleveVI方程式 / Gauss-Marrin接続
Research Abstract
Yamada-Slodowy define an action of SL_2(Z) and a central extension of a double loop group on an elliptic Lie algebra to construct simply elliptic singularities in the view point of Lie algebras. By these action, we deduce the well known action of SL_2(Z) and Heisenberg group on the affine half space h^^〜_H = h x H x C. This explains a geometric and a Lie algebraic nature of them.
To study classical solutions of PainleveVI equation, Watanabe investigate the stratification of the union of all the hyperplanes coming from reflections in the affine Weyl group of D_4^<(1)>. As an application of these results, he determined the configuration of nordal curves on the defining variety of the sixth Painleve equation for each value of the parameter space C^4.
Kouno introduced some notion of generalized DS diagrams and graphs with 1-label for 3-manifolds. Using these notions, he showed that graphs with 1-label determine 3-manifolds which are given by generalized DS diagrams.