Research on transformation groups from the topological viewpoint and research on related topics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Fuichi  Yamagata Univ. Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (90028126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Hideki  Yamagata Univ. Faculty of Science Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30095856)
II Kiyotaka  Yamagata Univ. Faculty of Science Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10007180)
KAWAMURA Shinzo  Yamagata Univ. Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50007176)
UENO Keisuke  Yamagata Univ. Faculty of Science Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (10250911)
UCHIDA Yoshiaki  Yamagata Univ. Faculty of Science Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (80280890)
村林 直樹  山形大学, 理学部, 助教授 (80261676)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordstransformation groups / non-compact Lie group / maximal compact subgroup / chaotic dynamical systems / symplectic structure / computational quantity / knot / harmonic maps / カオス力学系 / カントール集合 / 周期結び目
Research Abstract
In a previous project, F.Uchida have studied smooth Sp(p, q)-actions on S^<4p+4q-1>, each of which is an extension of the standard Sp(p) × Sp(q) action on S^<4p+4q-1>. This standard action has codimension-one principal orbits with Sp(p - 1) × Sp(q - 1) as the principal isotropy subgroup. Furthermore, the fixed point set of the restricted Sp(p - 1) × Sp(q -1) action is diffeomorphic to the seven-sphere S^7.
In this project, as a main theme, we finished the study on smooth Sp(p, q) -actions on S^<4p+4q-1>. We can show such Sp(p, q)-action on S^<4p+4q-1> is characterized by a pair (φ, f) satisfying certain conditions, where φis a smooth Sp(1, 1)-action on S^7, and f : S^7 →P_1(H) is a smooth function.
The pair (φ, f) was introduced by T.Asoh to consider smooth SL(2, C) -actions on the 3-sphere, and was improved by F.Uchida.
Moreover, we obtain certain results on smooth SL(m, R) × SL(n, R) -actions on the m + n - 1-sphere and on smooth C^* × SO(n, C) -actions on the 2n - 1-sphere.
As related topics, S.Kawamura has obtained a result on chaotic maps on a measure space and behavior of the orbit of a state, K.Ii has obtained a result on the equivalence of two complex structures on the punctured tangent bundle of comlex projective space, H.Sawada has obtained a result on RSA cryptosystems, Y.Uchida has obtained a result on periodic knots with unknotting number one and K.Uene has obtained a result on proper harmonic maps from complex hyperbolic spaces into real hyperbolic spaces.