Asymptotic structures of non-compact hyperbolic 3-manifoIds and differential geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2001-2003)
The University of Tokyo (2000)
Principal Investigator
OHSHIKA Ken'ichi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70183225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Yasuhiro  Osaka University Graduate School of Science, Instructor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (10294141)
NAGASAKI Ikumitsu  Osaka University Graduate School of Science, Lecturer, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (50198305)
ENDO Hisaaki  Osaka University Graduate School of Science, Ass.Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (20323777)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHyperbolic 3-manifold / Kleinian group / Deformation space / ending lamination / tameness / Klein群 / end invariant / bounded cohomology / 双曲多様体 / 関数群 / R-樹 / Schottky群 / 凸芯 / 幾何的極限
Research Abstract
We have been studying the topological properties of the deformation spaces of hyperbolic structures on 3-manifolds making use of differential geometry and low-dimensional manifold theory. In particular, we investigated the behavior of hyperbolic structures on the boundaries of quasi-conformal deformation spaces, which is known to coincide with the boundaries of the entire deformation spaces. As a result of this line of research, Ohshika proved that Bers-Thurston conjecture, which states that every finitely generated Kleinian group would be an algebraic limit of quasi-conformal deformations of a geometrically finite group, follows once Marden's tameness conjecture is proved to be true. This should be an important progress towards the solution of the ultimate problem of classifying the hyper-bolic structures on a given 3-manifold with finitely generated fundamental group.