Floer homology, string theory and contact geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Hiroshi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Mathematics, Associated Professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 助教授 (50223839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUCHIYA Akihiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Mathematics, Professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (90022673)
SATO Hajime  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Mathematics, Professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (30011612)
KOBAYASHI Ryoichi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Mathematics, Professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (20162034)
FUKAYA Kenji  Kyoto University, Department of Mathematics, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30165261)
MINAMI Kazuhiko  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Mathematics, Associated Professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 助教授 (40271530)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSymplectic geometry / Floer homology / Mirror symmetry Conjecture / A_∞ algebra / Lagrangian submanifold / Simple singularity / pseudo holomorphic map / Monopole equations / A∞代数 / 単純楕円型特異点 / アーノルド予想 / ラグランジアン多様体 / シンプレクティックフィリング / 接触構造
Research Abstract
1. The link of an isolated singularity in an algebraic surface carries a natural contact structure. In general, there are various topological types of the symplectic fillings of the link. We proved that the diffeomorphism types of the minimal fillings of the link of so-called simple singularity are unique, by using the monopole equations and theory of pseudo-holomorphic curves. Moreover, we completely determined the diffeomorphism types of the minimal fillings of the links of simple elliptic singularities. By product, we also proved that symplectic 4-manifold which contains a positive rational curve with, a (2, 3)-cusp point must be rational surface. These results were obtained by joint works with K.Ono, one of our investigators.
2. We constructed a filtered A_∞ algebra associated to a Lagrangian submanifold L. This gives a quantum deformation of the classical rational de Rham complex of L as A_∞ algebras. Based on our A_∞ algebra, we constructed an obstruction and deformation theories in Floer cohomology for Lagrangian intersections. From the point of view of minor symmetry conjecture, we established the mathematical foundations of the symplectic side. We also applied our theory to some concrete problems, for example, Arnold conjecture, Arnold-Givental conjecture and Maslov index conjecture, in symplectic geometry. These results were obtained by joint works with K.Fukaya, Y-G Oh and K.Ono. To establish a theory for higher genus cases is a problem for further research in the future.