Research for low-climensional manifolds with various geometric structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UE Masaaki  Kyoto Univ., Integrated Human Studies, Ass. Professor, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (80134443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Michihiko  Kyoto Univ., Integrated Human Studies, Ass. Professor, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (60254231)
NISHIWADA Kimimasa  Kyoto Univ., Integrated Human Studies, Professor, 総合人間学部, 教授 (60093291)
KATO Shinichi  Kyoto Univ., Integrated Human Studies, Professor, 総合人間学部, 教授 (90114438)
ASANO Kiyoshi  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院・人間・環境研究科, 教授 (90026774)
SAKURAGAWA Takashi  Kyoto Univ., Integrated Human Studies, Ass. Professor, 総合人間学部, 助教授 (60196136)
今西 英器  京都大学, 総合人間学部, 教授 (90025411)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords3-manifold / 4-manifold / spin structure / Dirac operator / intersection form / Seiberg-Witten theory / V-manifold / cone manifold / 交叉形式 / ホモロジー3球面 / ザイフェルト多様体 / ホモロジーコボルディズム
Research Abstract
Ue studied the constraints on the diffeomorphism types of 3, 4-manifolds coming from the various geometric structures by certain invariants, in particular the one originated from Seiberg-Witten theory. First in the joint work with Mikio Furuta and Yoshihiro Fukumoto, he studied the W invariants of homology 3-spheres, and showed that in case of Seifert homology 3-spheres this invariant coincides with the Neumann-Siebenmann invariant, and that it is homology cobordism invariant under certain extra conditions. Saveliev used our key result about the estimates on the index of the Dirac operator over V 4-manifolds, and extended our results. Also Ue determined all the contributions from the isolated singularities to the index of the Dirac operator over V 4-manifolds. This contribution itself is an invariant for a pair of spherical 3-manifold and its spin structure. As its application, he gave certain constraints on the intersection forms of definite spin 4-manifolds bounded by spherical 3-manifolds, and also new estimates on the normal Euler number of the real projective plane embedded in 4-manifolds. These results are applicable to a wider class of 3-manifolds. Fujii studied 3-dimension cone manifolds with only simple loops as their singlar sets, and succeeded to give explicit solutions in terms of Gaussian hypergeometric functions to the system of ordinary differential equations for the harmonic vector field, which is a key to describe the harmonic 1-form on the tubular neighborhood of the singular set. Also in the joint work with Kazuhiko Fukui, Imanishi determined the first cohomology of the the group of Lipschitz homeomorphisms preserving the differentiable foliations of codimension 1 by utilizing several results about the group of Lipschitz homeomorphisms of the interval.