Geometry of Points at Infinity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
SUGAHARA Kunio  Osaka Kyoiku U., Faculty of Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (20093255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MACHIGASHIRA Yoshiroh  Osaka Kyoiku U., Faculty of Education, Asso. Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (00253584)
KOYAMA Akira  Osaka Kyoiku U., Faculty of Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (40116158)
KATAYAMA Yoshikazu  Osaka Kyoiku U., Faculty of Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (10093395)
ITOH Jin-ichi  Kumamoto U., Faculty of Education, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (20193493)
INNAMI Nobuhiro  Niigata U., Faculty of Science, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (20160145)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsRiemannian manifold / Liouville manifold / ideal boundary / Alexandrov空間 / Busemann関数
Research Abstract
For a Riemannian manifold there are several definitions of points at infinity. Gromov defined points at infinity using only the metric structure of the Riemannian manifold and named it ideal boundary.
Although his definition is abstract and universal, the relation between the global Riemannian structure and the ideal boundary is not clear. And it is hard to determine the ideal boundary for each Riemannian manifold. In fact, in the global study of Hadamard manifolds, he did not essentially make use of the idea of the ideal boundary.
In this research, in order to study the geometry of the ideal boundary, we tried to determine the ideal boundary for some Riemannian manifolds.
The quadratic surfaces in Euclidean space are Liouville manifolds. Making use of their classical coordinates, we studied the differential equation of their geodesies and see that the points at infinity of elliptic paraboloids are determined by the limit of the distance between two singular sets as Liouville manifolds.
For the quadratic surfaces in hyperbolic space, we can use the analogous method in low dimensions. Hyperboloids of two sheets has finite Maeda constant and the same geodesic structure with elliptic paraboloids in Euclidean spaces and their points at infinity are also determined by the limit of the distance between two singular sets as Liouville manifolds.