Research on moduli of the boundary structure of isolated singularities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12640080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MIYAJIMA Kimio  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40107850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AIKOU Tadashi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00192831)
YOKURA Shoji  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60182680)
TSUOBI Shoji  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80027375)
OBITSU Kunio  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00325763)
OHMOTO Toru  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20264400)
黒川 隆英  鹿児島大学, 理学部, 教授 (20124852)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCR structure / isolated singularity / moduli space / deformation / hypersurface singularity / cone singularity / quasi-homogeneous singularity / quotient singularity / CR構造 / モジュライ空間
Research Abstract
Under the guiding principle that the stably embeddable deformation of CR structures is the boundary analogue of the deformation of normal isolated singularities, we investigate description of stably embeddable deformation of CR structures on a link of normal isolated singularities. In particular, we concentrated on establishing the method describing it in the following three cases; (i) complete intersection singularities, (ii) quasi-homogeneous singularities and (iii) quotient singularities. The main results are as follows, (i) Complete intersection singularities: Deformation of singularities is controlled by means of CR functions on its link, and we can deduce so-called tha Kas-Schlessinger theorem, (ii) Quasi-homogeneous singularities: A grading induced by the S^1-action associ ating with the quasi-homogenety is introduced in the deformation space. We realized that the grading controlls the grading of deformations of defining equations of the singularities. Furthermore, if the singularities are cone singularities, the grading controlls deformation of resolution of singularities. These graded arguments provide the CR-version of the the orems of H. Pinkham and J. Wahl on deformation of quasi-homogenous singularities, (iii) Higher dimensional quotient singularities: Based on the sphere analysis, our construction of semi-universal family of stably embeddable deformation of CR structures provides the Sch lessingers rigidity theorem, (iv) Cyclic quotient surface singularities: (these singularities are the origin of several interesting geometries, e.g. twistor space, hyper Kaler manifold and quiver): In the case of the degree <__- 4, we obtained the CR description of the semi-universal deformation of the singularity and also description of the simultaneous resolution; in the case of degree >__- 5, we obtained an algorithm constructing the semi-universal deformation.